Construction and application of Injury Information System toward the Age of Market Surveilance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mikami Yoshiki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70293264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Takabumi  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (80208959)
OKAMOTO Makiko  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (20610778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords製品事故 / 市場サーベイランス / 傷害情報記述モデル / WHO / 製品リコール / リスク評価 / 危険源 / 疫学モデル / リコール / 製品安全 / 傷害情報 / NITE / 消費者庁 / RAPEX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to propose a theoretical basis of the construction and application of injury information system toward the age of market surveilance. Consumer safety policy of the world are moving from pre-market regulation toward post-market surveilance, and this move should be supported by scientific and practical injury information system. In response to this, the study proposes a theoretical framework of injury information description and compliance assessment methodologies for manufacturers and policy authorities based on the data provided by the injury surveilance system.