| Project/Area Number |
25282100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yasuhiro 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30262877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Michiyo 名古屋産業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (50235850)
OGAWA Katsuro 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (40262844)
MASAKI Kazuaki 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90078915)
HIROUCHI Daisuke 信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50424916)
KATO Satoru 名古屋産業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40323539)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 安心の社会技術 / 地震ハザード / 地震リスク評価 / 耐震改修 / 費用対効果 / 信頼性工学 / 地震リスク / 空間補間 / 被害想定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to mitigate a seismic disaster through the support for the decision making of house owners on upgrading of their houses and for the formulation of efficient measures by a local government. A methodology of accurately estimating the ground motion intensity at the location of each house using the information of soil conditions through boring data and using the ground motion intensities estimated at the boring sites is developed on the basis of geostatistics. In order to utilize the above detailed information of ground motion intensity, damage functions for a house with a given strength and under a ground motion measured by peak ground velocity are developed considering the differences in the soil conditions and the magnitude of an earthquake. The validity of the damage functions is investigate on the basis of the results of field survey, and then a system for estimating seismic risk for each house is developed.