Development of Controllers and Emergency Shutdown Systems Considering Cyber-Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yoshihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90180843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越島 一郎  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30306394)
渡辺 研司  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90361930)
浜口 孝司 (濱口 孝司)  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80314079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイバーセキュリティ / プロセス制御 / 安全 / プラント制御システム / セーフティ / インシデントレスポンス / サイバー / セキュリティ / 制御系 / 安全システム / 緊急対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the construction of the system, which can detect cyber-attacks, prevent the invasion to the whole instrumentation network and shut it down safety, were developed under the recognition that it was impossible to protect control systems perfectly from cyber-attacks. CADs to divide the instrumentation networks to ensure the safety and to detect concealment by cyber-attackers. A protection system to switch controllers and honeypots dynamically was developed. In addition, exercise for people beyond the organization from the detection of cyber-attacks to restoration was developed and workshops were held three times.