Effects of safety education about unsafe behaviours using an experience-based programme on human error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USUI SHINNOSUKE  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00193871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 宏  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (90583526)
安達 悠子  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (40629945)
太子 のぞみ (蓮花 のぞみ)  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (70632462)
森泉 慎吾  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (50735066)
Research Collaborator WADA Kazushige  西日本旅客鉄道株式会社, 安全研究所, 主任研究員
UEDA Mayukol  西日本旅客鉄道株式会社, 安全研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンエラー / 規則違反 / 安全教育 / エラー体験 / ヒューマンファクター / 社会系心理学 / リスクマネジメント / 交通事故
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although many psychological studies have reported on mechanisms of unsafe behaviors, such as human error and violation of safety rules, few studies have focused on safety education that aims to decrease such behaviors. The purpose of this paper was to examine the effectiveness of experience-based safety education about unsafe behaviors, using the human-error-inducing program developed by Usui (2008).
Eighty-seven firemen experienced the PC-based program about either distraction or violation. Results showed that participants reported improvement in their attitude to risk-taking in daily life after the education, and decreases in violation and risk-taking approximately six months after the education. From these results, it was shown that the error experiencing program is effective for deterring intentional unsafe behaviors such as violation.
,