New Optimum System of Ship Operation Integrating Safety, Efficiency and Marine Environment in International Marine Transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sasa Kenji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10360330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 茂明  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (00105363)
寺田 大介  水産工学研究所, 漁船生産工学部, 主任研究員 (80435453)
内田 誠  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90176694)
庄司 るり  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50272729)
高山 敦好 (高山 敦好(タカヤマアツヨシ) / タカヤマアツヨシ)  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00624230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsウェザールーティング / 船体運動 / 荒天航海 / オンボード計測 / 船速低下 / 燃料消費 / 波浪推定 / 数値予報 / 荒天時の船速低下 / 国際航海 / 抵抗増加 / 推進性能 / 機関性能 / 船舶運航 / 機関出力 / 波浪スペクトル / 気象海象 / 国際海上輸送 / 排気ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The emission of carbon dioxide has been restricted by the EEDI (Energy Efficiency Design Index). Weather routing services have become more important to shipping companies. However, there are accuracy deficiencies in the numerical models employed by such services for purposes such as weather forecast and the ship speed loss phenomenon. Moreover, the development of weather routing models has been hampered by insufficient accumulation of continuous data on ship motions, and the navigation, engine, and weather parameters. The data used for this study was collected over one year from a 20,000DWT class bulk carrier on worldwide voyages. Some new relationships regarding ship motions, speed loss, and wave conditions were developed, which were verified by experimental data and numerical simulations of the frequency response of the ship motion and of the weather and ocean.