Construction of Navigational System in Seto Inland Sea for Prevention of Marine Disaster using Marine ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI SHIGEAKI  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00105363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takayama Atsuyoshi  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00624230)
笹 健児  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10360330)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sasa Kenji  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10360330)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海上輸送 / 気象・海象の数値予報 / 輸送の安心・安全 / 瀬戸内海 / 船体運動 / 海難防止 / 海上輸送の安心・安全 / 気象・海象の予報 / AIS / 船舶排ガス拡散 / ウエザールーチング / 海上安全 / 海上輸送の安全 / 海上輸送の経済性 / 海上輸送の環境保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing transport, emphasized only the safety of vessels, lading, and crews used in large-scale transport from an economic perspective. As results, numerous marine accidents including sinking and collisions had been generated, and there are concerns that the increase in global vessel ownership will result in a high frequency of marine accidents for crowd of many ships. In light of these circumstances, comprehensive research that integrates safety, economic efficiency, and environmental preservation, of the three principles of transport, and improves the tangible and intangible aspects of transport technology is urgently needed.
We construct the marine intelligent transport system for zero of marine accidents in Seto Island Sea by applied ITS of a road traffic. This system was created by numerical navigation system of marine transportation.