Invention of Damage Evaluation Method with Non-contacting Nonlinear acoustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Toshihiro  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60454154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Masaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料開発機構, 高温材料グループ, グループリーダー (60354239)
HIRAO Masahiko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (80112027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクリープ / 非線形超音波 / タイプ4損傷 / 非接触計測 / 損傷評価 / クリープ損傷 / タイプ4損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between microstructural changes and the evolutions of two nonlinear acoustic characterizations: resonant frequency shift and three-wave mixing, with electromagnetic acoustic resonance throughout the creep life in the welded joints of ASME Gr.91 (9Cr-1Mo-VNb) and Gr.122 (11Cr-0.4Mo-2W-CuVNb) heat resistant steels and the correlation between two nonlinear acoustic characterizations. Creep tests with thick-welded joint specimens were carried out at 873 K, and 90 MPa in Gr.91 and 100 MPa in Gr.122 and interrupted at several time steps. Two nonlinear acoustic parameters and ultrasonic attenuation decreased from the start to 20% in Gr.91 and 50% in Gr.122 of creep lives. After slightly increased, they rapidly increased from 30% in Gr.91 and 80% in Gr.122 of creep lives to rupture. We interpreted these phenomena in terms of dislocation recovery, recrystallization, and restructuring related to the initiation and growth of creep void.