Beach users' consciounsness of disaster prevention and safe evacuation in tsunami attacking beaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Taisuke  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70144392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hiroaki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (20067763)
MUTO Yasunori  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40263157)
BABA Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTOSHI Kunio  高知大学, 農学部, 教授 (00127060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords南海トラフ / 津波避難 / 海岸利用者 / 南海トラフ地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
So many people were sacrificed by the giant tsunami caused by Tohoku Earthquake on March 11, 2011. Questionnaire research on tsunami disaster to beach users in Kochi, Tokushima, Wakayama, Mie, Osaka and Hyogo Prefectures, and simulation of evacuation from beach were conducted. From the results, evacuation guidance and route signs are very important for planning tsunami disaster prevention measures to achieve safe evacuation.