Proposal of Family-life Continuity Plan for an Individual Household
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okada Shigeyuki  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50125291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Tadayoshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60557841)
SATO Takeshi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (90290692)
WATANABE Chiaki  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 准教授 (50363742)
KOYAMA Maki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 准教授 (70462942)
TOYADA Yusuke  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (00706616)
TANIGUCHI Hitoshi  地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 副主席主任研究員 (20121361)
MINAMI Shinichi  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 北方建築総合研究所, 専門研究員 (50462320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CUI Mingji  立命館大学, 歴史都市防災研究所, 専門研究員
Research Collaborator OKUDA Kohei  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 修士学生
KISEN Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 修士学生
TAKAHASHI Haruka  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 修士学生
OOIDE Rio  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 修士学生
IIDA Akito  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 修士学生
KITAHARA Masayuki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 修士学生
WAKAUMI Takafumi  北海道大学, 工学部建築都市コース, 学部学生
ARIYOSHI Kazuha  北海道大学, 工学部建築都市コース, 学部学生
ATAKA Shouyou  北海道大学, 工学部建築都市コース, 学部学生
MATSUMOTO Masamu  北海道大学, 工学部建築都市コース, 学部学生
MURAGUCHI Saya  北海道大学, 工学部建築都市コース, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 被害予想・分析・対策 / 地震防災 / 人的被害 / 資産的被害 / 精神的苦痛 / BCP / 減災 / 自然災害 / 地震 / 個人復旧 / 経済被害 / 地震被害 / FCP / 資産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the concept of the Family-life Continuity Plan (FCP), which is a time-variation plan for individual households to quickly recover their daily living standards when a seismic event attacks. The FCP is defined as the following three kinds of disaster aspect: First, in order to handle human casualties of the inhabitants quantitatively in modeling, we introduced the Injury Severity Score, which is devised to classify earthquake victims with multiple trauma. Second, we modeled the average asset for white-collar worker families in Japan. We examined the effect of personal seismic countermeasures as structural strengthening of their own house or carrying insurance. Third, we estimated their psychological harm due to the death of family member and a sense of loss in terms of K6 score which is widely used in the field of mental disease.
Finally, earthquake risk evaluation of family-life was investigated considering regional characteristics and individual condition.