Clarification of the characteristics of run up tsunami wave passing through between multiple buildings in a town and establishment of a new estimation of tsunami wave force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Natsuki  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50356036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI NOBUHITO  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
MUTSUDA HIDEMI  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80273126)
OGASAWARA TOSHINORI  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60374865)
OKAZAWA SHIGENOBU  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (10312620)
KATO SHIGERU  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40303911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGAWA Ryoichi  岩手大学, 地域防災研究センター, 研究員 (70649095)
KAWAGUCHI KOJI  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報研究領域, チームリーダー (50371753)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords津波 / 波圧 / 波力 / 街区スケール / 構造物 / 水理実験 / 数値解析 / 防災 / 減災 / 衝突波圧 / Fr数 / 耐波性能評価 / 防災・減災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the characteristics of tsunami wave force acting on structures in a town. The aim of this study is to establish an estimation method of the tsunami wave force generated by collision of tsunami wave to structures.
In the case of the isolated structure, it was found that the generation of the vortex in front of the vertical wall affects to the pressure distribution. However, it depends on the configuration of the structure. The maximum pressure acting on the building inside the town including the multiple buildings could be estimated by using the ratio of the sea side building area to the whole town area.