Real-time prediction of earthquake ground motion: Establish of method for incorporation with actual monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hoshiba Mitsuyuki  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 室長 (60510196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 知孝  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80211762)
青井 真  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 総括主任研究員 (80360379)
中村 洋光  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (60426004)
古舘 友通  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 主任研究官 (50737856)
小木曽 仁  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 研究官 (40739140)
小寺 祐貴  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 研究官 (80780741)
林元 直樹  気象庁気象研究所, 地震津波研究部, 研究官 (00614059)
青木 重樹  気象庁気象研究所, 地震火山研究部, 主任研究官 (10391236)
Research Collaborator KODERA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords実時間地震動予測 / 時間発展型 / 実況把握 / 波動伝播 / 地盤震動 / データ同化 / 地盤増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed at real-time prediction of earthquake ground motion. Applying data assimilation technique for real-time monitor of ground motion distribution, simulation of propagation of seismic waves, and real-time correction of site amplification factors, we have developed innovative method for real-time prediction of ground motion. The new idea of the real-time monitor of ground motion distribution leads to not only precise prediction of ground motion, but also precise prediction of lead-time of the strong ground motion.
Part of the method developed in this project was applied to operation of earthquake early warning, which contributes to earthquake disaster prevention/mitigation.