Project/Area Number |
25282115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Tobishima Research Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIWA Shigeru 飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, -, 特別研究員 (60443636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Masaho 福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
NAKAI Shoichi 千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90292664)
NAKAJO Yasuhiko 明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (30286009)
KAYO Chihiro 東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50550183)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NUMATA Atsunori 飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, 主席研究員 (10443649)
TSUTSUI Masayuki 飛島建設株式会社技術研究所, 部長 (90443639)
Research Collaborator |
MURATA Takumi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 液状化対策 / 木材 / 戸建住宅 / 減災 / 丸太 / 炭素貯蔵 / 地球温暖化緩和 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備 / 戸建て住宅 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake caused significant soil liquefaction, and many residences were damaged as a result of associated settlement and inclination. This highlighted the importance of seismic countermeasures for small-scale structures. One such measure involves driving logs into the ground to add density. As trees store carbon during growth, logs placed underground below the water table are not prone to deterioration. Based on this characteristic, subterranean log piling represents a dual measure against both global warming and liquefaction. In this study, liquefaction countermeasure for existing houses by log piling method have been developed by clarifying the effect of carbon storage of log, the effect of reducing energy comparing with the other material, the workability in narrow area and the durability of deterioration.