Disaster prevention measures in the buried pipeline based on the extraction damage analysis result of mechanical joints caused by the earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Tetsuji  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (90644849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Shin  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10554412)
MIYAKOSHI Jun'ichi  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄附研究部門准教授 (00393570)
NONAKA Toshihiro  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 寄附研究部門助教 (40644852)
Research Collaborator YASUI Motoyoshi
TERASHIMA Takanori
FUJITA Shusuke
OGURA Hitoshi
KUZE Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords埋設管・鋳鉄管 / メカニカル継手 / 損傷メカニズム / 被害統計分析 / 液状化地盤 / ライフライン / スラストブロック / 数値解析 / 埋設管路 / 破断メカニズム / 地震工学 / 鋳鉄管 / 防災・減災 / 防災減災 / 継手 / DEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water and city gas is an important lifeline is to supply water and gas by using a buried pipeline. Among a wide variety of buried pipeline, cast iron mechanical joint pipe is used in important trunk line to transport the water to the far region from the important bases.
In the case that the withdrawal break of this mechanical joint occurred, the impact of the damage is spread to the entire supply network. So by focusing on the joint withdrawal damage of mechanical joints, specific damage occurred conditions based on damage data in the previous earthquake and the construction of a pipeline damage discriminant from the statistical analysis were performed. In addition, by applying the results of this research in Aichi Prefecture 250 mesh areas, it was to identify the areas where damage may occur. It was further clarified by using a numerical analysis for the development process and damage mechanism of joint withdrawal damage.