| Project/Area Number |
25282120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INDO Yuichi 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90636945)
HANAOKA Shinya 東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90467027)
HIRATA Terumitsu 茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80450766)
OSADA Teppei 宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50436474)
ARATANI Taro 国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (60610326)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWASAKI Tomoya 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30705702)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 空港 / 救助・救援 / 危機管理 / 減災 / 救援救助 / 空港運用 / 救助救援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the initial stage of a disaster, aircraft operate intensively and simultaneously use several airports as bases, given their mandate to promptly perform their duties. During the Great East Japan Earthquake, aircraft― primarily civilian and government helicopters―used airports in disaster area as bases immediately after the disaster struck. These aircraft performed tasks such as information gathering, emergency rescue, and personnel and goods transport. In this study, we interviewed personnel in the organizations involved in operating these aircraft and airports during the disaster. Further, we analyzed optimal airport operation in disaster area by simulation models. We present our findings and detail the role of an airport as a disaster management facility and the challenges faced by an airport during a disaster.