Disaster reduction measures in a region based on visualization of natural disaster risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takuya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (40462345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toru  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10226855)
CHIBA Takahiro  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40423983)
UEMATSU Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60151833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空き家 / 自然災害 / 大雪 / 強風 / 見える化 / 危険度 / 危険度評価 / GIS / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the damage investigation of old wooden houses, broken eaves and roof truss damage induced by the heavy snow, and also, peeling of roofing material and roof truss damage by the strong wind were typical damages, respectively. As the result of the questionnaire survey on vacant houses, the damage induced by vacant houses occurred 40% of the total local governments. Scattering or dropping of the exterior material due to strong winds was 67% and collapse due to snow occurred in 37%. The risk assessment techniques of vacant houses have been studied to create damage models induced by heavy snow and strong winds. The estimation for the number of vacant houses in Hokkaido region and the assessment of snow damage on vacant houses by using fragility curves have been performed. The snow disaster risk has been visualized by using GIS based on the result of this study.