| Project/Area Number |
25282123
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Koichi 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30125322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDO Nobuki 北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30271638)
KATO Yuji 北海道大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教 (50261582)
KITAMA Masataka 北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50285516)
千葉 仁志 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (70197622)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 三次元光透視 / 生体透視 / 近赤外光 / 光散乱 / 点拡がり関数 / 近軸散乱光 / 光拡散 / 時間分解解析 / 光透視 / 透視イメージング / 医用光学 / 光CT / 無侵襲計測 / 生体計測 / イメージング / 散乱 / 医療応用 / 3D / 光計測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize 3D transillumination imaging of macroscopic internal body structure, we integrated our principles to develop a new technique. Through optimization using Monte Carlo simulation, a measurement system was constructed. We analyzed the characteristics of the developed system, and necessary improvements were made. In the animal experiments, the feasibility of imaging the internal body structure with the safe near-infrared light without radio-active exposure was verified. The feasibility of functional imaging such as tissue oxygenation state was also verified.