Establishment of ESR imaging methods for evaluation of skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Kouichi  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00244393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA DAISUKE  弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / フリーラジカル / 生体計測 / イメージング / 皮膚科学 / 皮膚疾患 / 生体情報 / ESR / 皮膚構造 / スピンプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated identification and locations of abnormality of the stratum corneum (SC) in patients with psoriasis vulgaris (PV) by using 9 GHz electron spin resonance (ESR) imaging. The pieces of the SC and PV-SC were incubated in an aqueous solution of a spin probe for about 60 minutes at 37 oC. The probe solution was dropped on the sample sheet. The SC sheet repels the aqueous solution but the probe goes into the lipid phase during the incubation. After rinsing with distilled water to remove excess spin probe, the sample was mounted on an ESR cell and was measured by the ESR spectrometer. All measurements were performed at room temperature.
The strong red signal is due to probe penetration into the PV skin. No red lesion region was observed in the control. The two-dimensionalimages showed various sizes and number distribution concerning the disordered states in the SC structure. Thus, 9 GHz ESR imaging can be useful for identifying the location of abnormality of the SC states.