Parients' Self-contorol hypertension therapeutic devise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yambe Tomoyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 泰之  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
吉澤 誠  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (60166931)
三浦 英和  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50451894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性高血圧 / 腎性高血圧 / ペルチェ素子 / 経皮エネルギー伝送 / 腎神経 / 経費エネルギー伝送 / 高血圧制御装置 / 自律神経 / 完全埋め込み型 / 電子冷却素子 / 高血圧 / 人工臓器 / 完全埋め込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this invention is the development of the totally implantable hypertension control machine, which will be able to be used by the patients themselves. For that purpose, hypertension control machine was composed with the implantable renal nerve cooling device using Peltier elements, the secondary coil with control system, and the first coil placed outside of the human body. The results of our study showed the sucessful invention of the renal nerve control system.