Mechanical circulatory support system development platform for congenital heart diseases using a small implantable actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yasuyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (00329137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA HIDEKAZU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50451894)
YAMBE TOMOYUKI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (70241578)
SASAKI KAZUMASU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80738948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGISHI MASAAKI  京都府立医科大学, 小児心臓血管外科, 教授 (40182422)
AKIYAMA MASATOSHI  東北大学, 心臓血管外科, 講師 (80526450)
SAIKI YOSHIKATSU  東北大学, 心臓血管外科, 教授 (50372298)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 人工心筋 / 形状記憶合金線維 / マイクロマシン / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term mechanical support systems development resources are needed for the surgical treatment of congenital heart failure. We employed a small-sized nano-tech Ni-Ti shape memory alloy fibre as an implantable actuator for the mechanical circulatory support. We focused on the development of two types of implantable devices; a) a right ventricular external contraction support belt, and b) a Fontan circulation active support system that could be used with the total cavopulmonary connection. We examined the systems function in the originally designed mock circulatory system with a silicone-rubber right ventricular model as well as in the animal models. As a result of this study, it was indicated that the micro actuation system for congenital heart failure support could be useful to exhibit the hemodynamic effect for the totally implantable system design.