Mechanoresponses of endothelial cell membranes to fluid shear stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kimiko  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00323618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Joji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20159528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流れずり応力 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞膜 / コレステロール / 伸展張力 / メカノトランスダクション / メカノセンシング / 細胞増殖因子受容体 / カベオラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial cells (ECs) respond to the hemodynamic shear stress and stretch by altering their morphology, functions, and gene expression. Here we conclude that plasma membranes differentiate between stretch and shear stress by undergoing transitions in their lipid phases. Shear stress decreased the lipid order of EC plasma membranes; stretching increased the membrane lipid order. Similar changes occurred in the artificial lipid bilayer membranes, indicating that these are physical phenomena. Blocking these changes in the membrane lipid order by depleting membrane cholesterol with MβCD or by adding cholesterol resulted in marked inhibitions of the stretch or shear stress induced phosphorylation of PDGF receptors or VEGF receptors, respectively. These results indicate that EC membranes differently respond to hemodynamic forces and that the changes in membrane physical properties are involved in the mechanotransduction that activates membrane receptors by each force.