Development and evaluation of neural-tissue-penetrating carbon-nanotube-bundle electrodes towards implant applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Yuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10381005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEDA Seiji  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任准教授 (80542282)
SUEMATSU Naofumi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30779517)
TETSUYA Yagi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50183976)
Research Collaborator YAMAKAWA Takahiro
IIZUKA Seita
SAKATA Yuya
OTA Rira
TANAKA Yuta
UMEHIRA Yuichi
NOMOTO Tomohiro
SUGA Shohei
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生物・生体工学 / ナノ材料 / 脳・神経 / 神経電極 / 神経刺激 / 神経補綴 / 神経工学 / 神経生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modified and improved our previously developed carbon-nanotube-bundle neural electrodes towards the implant application, and evaluated their performances in brain tissues by means of physiological experiments in vivo, and of others. As a result, we succeeded in fabricating CNTb electrodes having mechanical strength, shape, and electrochemical properties usable for insertion into, and the microstimulation in, the cerebral cortex of rodents in vivo. Furthermore, by millisecond resolution in-vivo imaging of the cortical activity, we demonstrated that the microstimulation through our CNTb electrodes can artificially induce neural excitations. We believe these unprecedented results will greatly expand the potential of neural prostheses with next-generation multi-channel stimulation.