Establishment of elemental techniques for magnetic particle imaging aiming at application to nanoparticle medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kenya Murase  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50157773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 芳親  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 教授 (00174897)
木村 敦臣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70303972)
岩崎 智宏  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50295721)
白土 優  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70379121)
Research Collaborator TAKATA Hiroshige
TAKEUCHI Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子メディスン / 磁気粒子イメージング / 磁気温熱療法 / 磁気送達法 / 温度感受性リポソーム / 細胞追跡法 / 磁場セロ線 / 画像再構成 / 高分解能 / 高感度 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 動物実験 / 磁性体ナノ粒子 / バイオイメージング / ナノ」粒子メディスン / 医用画像 / 薬剤送達システム / 磁場ゼロ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, an imaging method called magnetic particle imaging (MPI) method has attracted attention, which allows imaging of magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs). In order to put this method into practical use, it is indispensable to establish elemental technologies related to high resolution and high sensitivity. Therefore, we developed a data acquisition method and an image reconstruction method to visualize the distribution of MNPs with high resolution based on the existing MPI device and investigated the effectiveness of them by phantom experiments etc. We also searched the characteristics of MNPs for realizing MPI with high resolution and high sensitivity. Furthermore, we developed contrast agents for MPI, in which MNPs are encapsulated into erythrocytes or liposomes, and performed animal experiments using tumor-bearing mice. As a result, it was made clear that our method is useful and can be applied to nanoparticle medicine.