Developments of Plasma Soft X-ray Source for Microscopic Observation of Organelles in Living Cells with Focusing Capillary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Motohiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40164256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKANE Yasushi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40263206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線技術工学 / 水の窓軟X線顕微鏡 / プラズマ / キャピラリ / 放電生成プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create a future system of a table top "water window" soft X-ray microscope to observe organelles in living cells, we developed a small prototype light source system using focusing glass capillary, because glass has advantage of high reflectivity for wavelength region from 2.28 to 4.36 nm. The light intensity emitted from the discharge produced plasma assisted by pulsed laser, is measured with our small calibrated detector. In typical case of the discharge voltage 6kV with the single capillary, the electric discharge current is estimated approximately 6A with 0.01ms pulse, and the electric discharge energy is evaluated about 360mJ. However, the light intensity is not enough to observe organelles in living cells. We will reconstruct the "water window" soft X-ray source system using focusing polycapillary optics.