Development of a stem cell-based self-assembled tissue cultured on a nano-periodic-patterned surface: Fiber reinforcement and improvement of soft tissue repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE HIROMICHI  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (20199300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakamura Norimasa  大阪大学, 臨床医工学融合研究教育センター, 招聘教授 (50273719)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 間葉系幹細胞 / 自己生成組織 / ナノ加工 / 軟組織修復 / ナノ線維 / 生体軟組織修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two kinds of stem cell-based self-assembled tissues (SATs) were produced through either a cell culture of mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) on a nano-periodic-structured surface (nano-SAT) or a cell culture of MSC on nano-collagen fibers (fiber-SAT). Both the STAs exhibited more complicated fiber-reinforced structure with stiffer and stronger properties than normal SAT. Then, either of the nano-SAT or the fiber-SAT was implanted into partial chondro-defects of rabbit femoral cartilage. At 3 months after implantation, the repair tissues exhibited well-organized cartilage-like structures with abundant type-II collagen. In particular, tissues repaired with the fiber-SAT exhibited a low coefficient of friction with a small variation. In addition, we found that the fiber-SAT had a significant property for the repair of transected patellar tendon.