Prolonged functional lifespan of artificial red cells by using the electron energies produced by erythrocyte glycolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI HIROMI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70318830)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工酸素運搬体 / 人工赤血球 / リポソーム / ヘモグロビン / 電子伝達物質 / メトヘモグロビン / 輸血代替 / 酸素輸送 / 電子伝達系 / 解糖系 / 血液代替物 / Phenothiazine / 人工血液 / 再生医学 / 生体機能利用 / 生体材料 / 電子移動 / レドックス / ナノバイオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo safety and efficacy of artificial red cells (Hb-vesicles, Hb-V) as a transfusion alternative have been clarified extensively. Gradual autoxidation of ferrous Hb in Hb-V to form ferric metHb is inevitable and results in decreased oxygen carrying capacity. We found that metHb in Hb-V can be reduced to ferrous Hb by using the electron energies produced by erythrocyte glycolysis, via methylene blue as a transmembrane electron mediator. We tested other 14 candidate mediators, and found some other potential molecules that can reduce metHb effectively, as did methylene blue. The requisite chemical properties as a potential electron mediator are clarified. We established an indirect enzymatic metHb reducing system for Hb-V using unlimited endogenous electrons created in RBCs in combination with an effective electron mediator that prolongs the functional lifespan of HbV in blood circulation.