Measurement of Deep Brain Signal Using Electrode with High-speed Switching Voltage Divider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Makikawa Masaaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70157163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Naruhiro  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (30411250)
OKADA Shima  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40551560)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体内電気信号 / 電極 / 分圧抵抗 / 高速スイッチング / 脳波 / 心電図 / インナーマッスル / 信号源位置推定 / 下肢のむくみ / 信号源の大きさ / 生体電気信号 / 事象関連電位 / P300 / 音刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information about the depth as well as the voltage of the biosignal source can be retrieved by switching the voltage dividing resistance placed between signal electrode and ground electrode. This study consists of 6 research subthemes; 1) theoretical study of this high-speed voltage divider switching electrode and development of a measurement system with one electrode, 2) development of multi-channel voltage divider switching electrode system, 3) development of 3-dimensional biosignal distribution estimation method, 4) improvement of measurement accuracy by switching of ground position, 5) application for the separation of inner muscle EMG, 6) application for the measurement accuracy improvement of event-related potential. We have succeeded to obtain fruitful outcomes in each subthemes.