| Project/Area Number |
25282138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Nakazawa Kazuo 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50198058)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAGUCHI Ryo 国立循環器病研究センター, 情報統括部, 室長 (00393215)
INADA Shin 国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50349792)
SHIRAISHI Isao 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (80295659)
KUWATA Shigeki 国立循環器病研究センター, 情報統括部, 部長 (40379631)
IGARASHI Takeo 東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (80345123)
IJIRI Takashi 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30550347)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUROSAKI Kenichi 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40561460)
KANZAKI Suzu 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70382611)
SAKAGUCHI Heima 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70574630)
ICHIKAWA Hajime 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60303939)
IWATA Michiaki 国立循環器病研究センター, 知的資産部, 特任研究員 (30631296)
SASAKI Hiroshi 神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (40379467)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 生体シミュレーション / 先天性心疾患 / コンピュータグラフィックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed technologies for practical simulators available for medical care of congenital heart diseases. Actually, three dimensional heart models of congenital heart diseases were constructed from multi-slice contrast enhanced CT images. In a tablet PC for general consumers, we developed a simulator to conduct elastic simulation. So, users can observe the internal structure of the heart models by interactive handling such as deforming and cutting. Moreover, the medical application of the simulator which performs heart beats in real time was advanced.It was suggested that our simulation technologies are useful for medical doctors not only to understand complicated hearts of congenital heart disease but also to communicate with their patients and patient's families.