Development of titanium with ex vivo antibacterial activity and in vivo osteoconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawashita Masakazu  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 准教授 (70314234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチタン / 窒素 / 可視光応答光触媒 / 抗菌性 / 生体活性 / 窒素ドープ / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 可視光応答型光触媒活性 / 光触媒特性 / 可視光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ti treated with NaOH, hot water, and heated in an ammmonia gas atmosphere for 1 or 3 h showed in vitro apatite formation within 7 days when soaked in simulated body fluid (SBF). The treated Ti decomposed methylene blue and showed excellent bactericidal activity against Escherichia coli under visible light irradiation. A fine network of N-doped anatase-type titania (TiO2-xNx) formed on the Ti surface due to the surface treatment and was responsible for both the apatite formation in SBF and the visible-light induced antibacterial activity. These preliminary results suggest a simple method for producing novel bioactive Ti with visible light-induced antibacterial activity, which can be applied in orthopaedic and dental implants without the risk of infection.