stent optimization for endothelialization with flow condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTA MAKOTO  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20400418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Iwata Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Kobayashi Hisatoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グーループリーダ (90354266)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステント / 脳動脈瘤 / 内皮細胞 / 最適化 / 血栓 / 表面処理 / PIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most effective results in this project is development of program for optimization of stent design and the success of endothelialization using improvement of surface of stent. Next generation of stent is necessary for avoiding restenosis and recanalization. To solve these problems, this project was performed for optimization of stent designs and surface treatment. The results show that the development of program leads the optimization of stent for thrombosis.