Precise construction of single siRNA-loaded self-assemblies for siRNA delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyata Kanjiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50436523)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核酸医薬デリバリー / siRNA / ブロック共重合体 / ポリイオンコンプレックス / 薬物送達システム / 核酸医薬 / 核酸医薬送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop an "siRNA carrier" that allows for safe and efficient siRNA delivery to solid tumors. Particularly, a single siRNA-loaded polyion complex, termed unit PIC, was constructed as a smallest delivery formulation featuring high tissue permeability. The obtained results demonstrated that 1) fine-tuning of the chemical structure and chain length of block catiomers enabled the selective formation of unit PICs, and 2) the optimized unit PIC exerted the excellent blood circulation property and tumor accumulation profile, leading to the enhanced antitumor activity.