Construction of cell culture environment based on regulation of orientation and denaturation of adsorbed proteins by molecular mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yui Nobuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70182665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA ATSUSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (80631150)
ARISAKA YOSHINORI  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (70590115)
SEO JI-HUN  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (20611544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリロタキサン / 分子運動性 / 細胞機能調節 / ブロック共重合体 / 運動性 / タンパク質吸着 / 和周波発生分光法 / 細胞分化 / RAFT / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For constructing biocompatible environments using molecularly mobile surfaces based on polyrotaxane (PRX), we fabricated PRX-coated surfaces and evaluated the effect of the molecular mobility on protein adsorption and the differentiation of stem cells on PRX surfaces. By regulating Rho-family GTPases depending on molecular mobility of PRX surfaces, mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) on PRX surface with lowly molecular mobility were introduced the differentiation into an osteoblast linage, and those on PRX surfaces with highly mobile surfaces were introduced the differentiation into an adipocyte lineage. In addition, induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells on PRX surface with highly molecular mobility were introduced the differentiation into a cardiomyocyte lineage. Therefore, molecularly mobile surfaces were useful as new cell culture environments for the modulation of cellular function by regulating the cytoskeleton-related signaling pathway.