Amnion as biological functionl materials and the clinical application, used an amnion for as a new device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Toshio Nikaido  富山大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (50180568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIA TOSHIKO  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00171421)
OKABE MOTONORI  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (60283066)
KOIKE CHIKA  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10523889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITHO SHIGERU  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (30175351)
Hayashi Astushi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20283773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒト羊膜由来細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / スフェア形成 / 免疫抑制作用 / NK細胞 / Monocyte / 抗炎症作用 / 乾燥羊膜 / 羊膜細胞 / 羊膜由来細胞 / 生体機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human amnion-derived cells(HAMD) are considered to be a promising alternative cell source for clinical use because of their proliferation and differentiation ability. The cells can easily be obtained from human amnion without medical intervention. HAMD express immunosuppressive factors CD59 and HLA-G, implying that they may have an immunosuppressive function. We investigated the effect of HAMD on NK cell and monocyte function. HAMD inhibited the cytotoxicity of NK cells to K562 cells, depended on the NK/ HAMD ratio. The inhibition of NK cytotoxicity was recovered by continuous culturing without HAMD. This inhibition was related to the decreasing of the activated NK receptors and the production of IFN-γ in NK cells, to the increasing of the expression of IL-10 and PGE2 in HAMD. Antibody to IL-10 or PGE2 inhibitor recovered the NK cytotoxicity. HAMD also suppressed the activity of TNF-α and IL-6 in monocytes. These data suggested that amniotic cells have immunosuppressive activity.