Efficient and durable transgene expression systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014-2015)
Ehime University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Hiroyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(薬), 教授 (10204629)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / プラスミドDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone acetylation is associated with activation of genes on chromosomes. Transgene expression from plasmid DNA might be increased when histone bound to plasmid DNA is acetylated. We employed the positive feedback system using a fusion protein of the sequence-specific DNA binding domain of yeast GAL4 and the histone acetyltransferase (HAT) domain of mouse CREB-binding protein (GAL4-HAT), in which GAL4-HAT promotes its own expression as well as that of a reporter gene product (luciferase), to examine the hypothesis. The activator plasmid DNA carrying the gene for GAL4-HAT was introduced into mouse Hepa1-6 cells together with the reporter plasmid DNA by lipofection. Significantly increased luciferase expression was observed by the co-introduction of the activator plasmid DNA. Moreover, acetylation of histone bound to the reporter plasmid DNA was enriched by the activator plasmid DNA. These results indicated that the GAL4-HAT is useful for enhanced transgene expression.