Cancer cell sheet tissue engineering for development of innovative three-dimensional cancer tissue models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Masamichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00338980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASE Kenichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10439838)
AKIMOTO Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80649682)
IWASE YUKO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80406371)
Research Collaborator KANNO Tomonori
TOYOSHIMA Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 細胞シート / 組織工学 / がんモデル / 薬剤応答性 / 薬剤反応性 / 癌 / バイオイメージング / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel cancer tissue engineering has been developed using sheet-like cancer cell structures, cancer cell sheets, to overcome current artificial cancer fabrication methods for anticancer drug screening. We transplanted cancer cell sheets to small animals and clarified effective tumor formation. In addition, orthotopic liver cancer models were successfully achieved by transplantation of hepatocarcinoma sheet to host liver tissue. Moreover, an in vitro tumor model was constructed by sandwiching a cancer cell sheet between two collagen layers as a biomimicking tumor tissue. In the biomimicking tumor tissue model, hypoxic areas were observed, and the secretion of vascular endothelial growth factor increased time-dependently. Cell growth inside the model was slower than that of conventional culture system. Cytotoxicity of doxorubicin with the model decreased compared with the conventional system, suggesting that the surrounding collagen layer mimicked in vivo tumor structure.