Biomimetic DDS for overcoming intractable lung diseases by activation of macrophage functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
TERADA Hiroshi  新潟薬科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00035544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Kimiko  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40147509)
HIROTA Keiji  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50516359)
TAKEUCHI Issei  東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10734931)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 結核 / 肺がん / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マクロファージ / 経気管投与 / 薬物送達システム / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to overcome intractable lung diseases, such as lung cancer and lung tuberculosis, it is highly efficient to deliver their therapeutic agents directly to the lesion sites by intratracheal insufflation. The nanocomposite particles (mean particle size: 7.8μm) consisting of PLGA (poly(lactic-co-glycolic) acid) nanoparticles (mean sizes: 190 nm) containing the antitubercular agent rifampicin were prepared. These particles were distributed homogeneously in the rat and mouse lungs by the intratracheal administration by the newly developed Venturi insufflator, showing efficient antitubercular effects. In addition, the antitumor agent cyclophosphamide (CPA) increased the population of the M1 lung macrophages located around the tumor cells and showed effective antitumor activity. The lipid A analog ONO-4007 enhanced these effects of CPA.