Feasibility study of DDS formulation using biodegradable injectable polymers
Project/Area Number |
25282147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYA Yuichi 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (10213886)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | インジェクタブルポリマー / ドラッグデリバリー / 薬物徐放 / ゾルゲル転移 / 生分解性 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / ゾル-ゲル転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biodegradable injectable polymers (IPs), which exhibit so-to-gel transition in response to temperature increase, are expected to be applied for biomedical materials such as drug delivery system or tissue engineering. In this study, we developed biodegradable IP systems showing powder morphology after freeze-drying and rapid solublization, to enable rapid on-site preparation of IP formulation at clinical scene. We then succeeded to provide IP formulation exhibiting sustained release of protein drug. On the other hand, previously reported biodegradable IP systems can easily go back to sol state in the presence much amount of water such as intraperitoneal space. To solve this problem, we also developed IP systems which exhibit irreversible gelation by covalent cross-liking after gelation in response to temperature increase. The IP systems showed longer duration of gel state in aqueous solution.