Surgical processing of adherent cell culture by micro-patterned light irradiation on photo-acid-generating culture substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMARU KIMIO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (40344436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (10248065)
KANAMORI Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 研究グループ長 (50356797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光細胞操作 / 光酸発生ポリマー / 未分化維持培養 / 細胞操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the automation of cell manipulation to cut, detach and segment cell monolayer on a substrate, we developed novel cell processing methods by using photoresponsive culture substrates which generate acid upon light irradiation. We developed a novel photo-acid-generating (PAG) polymer and fabricated various photoresponsive culture substrates using the polymer. As a result of the examination to find suitable conditions of the polymer composition and light irradiation, we observed that cell monolayer can be cut into cell clumps with similar size, and be detached from the culture substrate by patterned mild light irradiation on substrates composed of the polymer. Using the methods, we also demonstrated the human iPS cell passage. Further, we developed to fabricate semi-3-dimensional microstructures composed of hydrogel by controlling both the crosslinking of water-soluble polymers and the detachment of the crosslinked layer from the substrate via patterned light irradiation.