Development of a microcirculation analysis system to support laparoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Haneishi Hideaki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20228521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGUCHI Toshiya  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (20361412)
KAWAHIRA Hiroshi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (90447285)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Shigeto  千葉大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90204205)
YAMAGUCHI Tadashi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
NAKAMURA Ryoichi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (30366356)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微小循環 / SDF / 暗視野撮影 / 酸素飽和度 / 血流 / 腹腔鏡 / 光伝搬シミュレーション / SDF撮影法 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 疾患小動物モデル / 組織酸素飽和度 / 腹腔鏡手術 / 分光画像 / カメラ / SDF撮影法 / 手ぶれ補正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at development of a microcirculation analysis system based on sidestream dark-field (SDF) technique.to support laparoscopic surgery. For this purpose, we made a prototype of an imaging device with a long rod and confirmed that microcirculation image can be captured. We then performed a Monte Carlo photon propagation simulation for oxygen saturation estimation and recognized that SDF imaging allows the estimation of oxygen saturation of the individual vessels from virtual images using the average extinction coefficients considering the bandwidth of the illumination and the effect of the integration of the camera. We further developed an estimation method of the blood flow velocity of microcirculation. We performed preliminary experiments with intestine of rats and obtained reasonable estimates of blood flow velocity.