Quantitative diagnostic method for liver fibrosis using multi-Rayleigh model of ultrasound B-mode image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hachiya Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90156349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Shinnosuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80550970)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI TADASHI  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (40334172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用超音波 / 定量診断 / 組織鑑別診断 / びまん性肝疾患 / 肝炎 / 振幅確率密度分布 / レイリー分布 / 線維化診断 / 振幅確率密度関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of a quantitative diagnostic method for liver fibrosis using an ultrasound B-mode image is highly required because of its real-time observation and noninvasive properties. To approximate the probability density function (PDF) of echo amplitudes from a heterogeneous tissue such as liver fibrosis, we proposed a new PDF model which is called a multi-Rayleigh model. From the multi-Rayleigh model, fibrosis parameters, such as the amount of fibrotic tissue and its progressive ratio, can be extracted. To visualize fibrotic tissues, a probability imaging method for tissue characteristics based on the multi-Rayleigh model was proposed, and to improve the evaluation accuracy, a removal method for nonspeckle signals was proposed. We showed that the information on fibrotic tissue can be extracted more accurately using the fibrotic probability than using the conventional method. We conclude that the proposed method is valid for the quantitative diagnosis of liver fibrosis.