| Project/Area Number |
25282154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Komori Masaru 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURUMI Yoshimasa 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205219)
Morikawa Shigehiro 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
TANAKA Hiromi 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10268154)
TAGAWA Kazuyoshi 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション機構, 准教授 (40401319)
DY Mary-Clare 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション機構, 専門研究員 (70727247)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 手術シミュレーション / 臓器モデル / バリエーション / 異形 / 手術シ ミ ュ レ ー シ ョ ン / 異型 / 異形器官 / 3次元モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Variations of tubular organ have been modelized as 3D structure in order to provide them to VR surgical simulators in this research. Variation models around bile duct and cystic artery were developed mainly. Variation of emulgents, cerebral blood vessels and aortic arch were also modelized. These 3D models of bile duct/cystic artery were modulized, so that they can be connected to a common bile duct/abdominal aorta model. Serosa, fat and connective tissue were automatically synthesized around duct/artery in odder to increase reality to simulators.