Development of three dimensional dose evaluation system using prompt gamma-ray for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (70391274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
川端 信司  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20340549)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / リアルタイムホウ素濃度測定 / がん治療 / 線量評価システム / SPECT / 硼素中性子捕捉両方 / 線量評価 / 光ファイバー / 硼素中性子捕捉療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, boron concentration is measured by the method of prompt gamma ray analysis in BNCT treatment. However, the information of boron concentration is not able to be obtained by this method during the treatment. It is desired to measure the boron concentration in real-time. Therefore, we propose the method using prompt gamma rays with the energy of 478 keV emitted by the reaction between boron-10 and thermal neutron. There are some agendas, which should be overcome in order to apply a prompt gamma rays imaging detector in BNCT irradiation field. Most important agenda is the discrimination from 511 keV annihilation gamma ray as back-ground. The energy resolution of less than 6.5 % FWHM at 511 keV is needed in order to discriminate 511 keV gamma ray.
We constructed a prompt gamma rays imaging detector consisting of LaBr3(Ce) scintillator, 8 x 8 MPPC arrays, 64 channel channels amplifier and ADC. It was confirmed that this system was able to discriminate 511 keV gamma ray.