Haptic display system for a medical simulator that enhances human's and equipment's performances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Yuichi  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80403591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 敏夫  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90179995)
惠木 浩之  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (20403537)
永田 和之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科 / 触覚 / 力覚提示 / 確率共鳴 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 力覚・触覚 / 医用工学 / トレーニングシミュレータ / 人間拡張 / コンピュータ外科学 / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the concept of surgical grasping forceps with enhanced sensorimotor capability based on attaching a vibrator to the forceps' grip by evoking a stochastic resonance (SR) effect. The experiments conducted with the proposed forceps showed that maintaining the noise intensity within the optimal range could improve tactile sensitivity, and confirmed the usefulness of the SR application for medical devices. We also developed a haptic display system to render the force response of a viscoelastic object that considers the applications to a laparoscopic surgery training with the HER method was developed. The results of evaluation experiments showed that the displayed force by the proposed HER method can provide closer haptic feeling to the target object than that generated by the mass-spring model.