Project/Area Number |
25282158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Miya 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 教授 (30505342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Masayiki 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10508500)
HORIGUCHI Akio 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20286553)
OTANI Naoki 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (20573637)
KUSHIBIKI Toshihiro 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30403158)
TSUDA Hitoshi 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70217321)
HATTORI Hidemi 防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (80508549)
藤田 真敬 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 病院, 准教授 (20525927)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光超音波画像 / トモグラフィ / ヘモグロビン / マルチスペクトル / 血液酸素飽和度 / 医師主体の臨床研究 / 微小血管 / CD34免疫染色 / 皮下腫瘍モデルマウス / CD31免疫染色 / 高速フーリエ変換 / チタンサファイアレーザー / 応力緩和時間 / 血管形成術 / 皮下腫瘍マウス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photoacoustic imaging, a noninvasive imaging based on optical excitation and ultrasonic detection, has a definite advantage of imaging that can penetrate deeply. As the photoacoustic waves can be induced at chromophores by pulsed lased irradiation through a thermoelastic process, it covers a wide range of frequency. In order to take advantages of the frequency characteristics, we employed piezoelectronic copolymer film, P(VDF/TrFE) film, as photoacoustic transducers. We developed AR-PAM (Acoustic-Resolution Photoacoustic Microscopy) system using the wideband P(VDF/TrFE) film transducer. Photoacoustic imaging enables one to visualize the distribution of hemoglobin and acquire a map of blood vessels without using contrast agents. We receive the approval of applications of neurosurgery, urology and plastic surgery by the National Defense Medical College’s Ethical Committee.