Measurement for lumbar spine range of motion by three-dimensional motion analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
OGATA NAOSHI  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10361495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA YASUO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80595968)
HAGA NOBUHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80251263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords三次元動作解析 / 腰椎可動域 / 股関節可動域 / 動作解析 / 腰椎 / 頚椎 / 股関節 / ヒップスパインシンドローム / 腰椎骨盤リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The assessment of the LROM using x-ray is still one of the most precise methods, despite the radiation exposure. To avoid this, alternative methods, such as the VICON system and electrogoniometer, have been widely used. No study has reported LROM measurements using a VICON system. The VICON system and electrogoniometer measured LROM and lumbar motion in 7 healthy males during 7 days. The mean maximum LROM values using the VICON system/electrogoniometer were 42°/52° for flexion, 17°/24° for extension, 16°/16° for lateral bending, and 8°/2° for axial rotation. Between VICON system and the electrogoniometer, Bland-Altman plots revealed no discrepancies in LROM values except for flexion. LROM measurements with VICON system showed excellent reliability for flexion and extension and fair-to-good reliability for other motions. VICON system with our novel marker set allows practical and reliable longitudinal assessment of dynamic LROM.