Neural mechanism and treatment of stress-induced myofascial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Toru  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (90464156)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATANOSAKA KIMIAKI  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (50335006)
HAYASHI KOEI  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 研究員 (00579592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 痛み / 痛覚過敏 / 筋・筋膜性疼痛 / 線維筋痛症 / 疼痛関連イオンチャネル / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / 侵害受容器 / 筋・筋膜 / 神経機構 / 理学療法 / 脊髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myofascial pain such as stiff neck, low back pain, and fibromyalgia is frequent in our aging society, and it is deeply affected by physical and mental stress. Here in this study we clarified some molecular and neural mechanisms of stress-induced myofascial pain (SiMFP) using animal models. In a reserpine-induced fibromyalgia model, acid-sensing ion channel 3 expressing in peripheral nociceptive neurons and spinal microglia play pivotal roles in mechanical hyperalgesia. ASIC3 was found to be involved in exercise-induced myofascial pain by behavioral and electrophysiological experiments. These findings could be useful for the treatment of patients with SiMFP.