Role of innervation in the control of bone remodeling in aged and disused musculoskeletal atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NORIAKI  新潟医療福祉大学, ロコモティブ症候群予防研究センター, 副センター長 (30445902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (90339953)
田巻 弘之  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40253926)
桐本 光  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (40406260)
與谷 謙吾  鹿屋体育大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10581142)
高橋 英明  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (90636250)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢 / 骨リモデリング / 神経 / 萎縮 / 骨代謝 / 老化 / 高齢期 / 運動 / 不動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone tissue is innervated by peripheral nerves, and the nervous system controls bone remodeling by regulating bone formation and resorption. We investigated the influence of the nervous system on the histomorphometric parameters of bone tissue, the mechanical properties of tibiae cortical bone, the three-dimensional architecture of trabecular, and cortical bone using micro-CT in aged and disused musculoskeletal atrophy.
The bone volume fraction, bone strength, bone formation of osteoblasts, and the number of osteoid-osteocytes were decreased by functional denervation. Treatment of β-adrenoceptor blockers ameliorated osteoporosis characterized by low bone volume and microarchitectural deterioration of bone tissue in old, spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), which have an elevated sympathetic tone at rest.
The results provide evidence for the positive and negative influences of the nervous system on bone remodeling in age-related and disuse osteoporosis.