Role of exercises on reorganization of the neuronal tissues in the experimental brain infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Yoshihiro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50073135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Nobuhide  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00549313)
HOKAMURA Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90436965)
KUMADA Tatsuro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00402339)
UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実験的脳梗塞 / 神経新生 / 運動負荷 / 神経系細胞分化 / リハビリテーション / 脳梗塞 / 発生・分化 / 脳・神経 / 神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although exercises enhance functional recovery from the strokes, it is not known about the cellular mechanisms. We made brain infarction by surgical occlusion of the left median cerebral artery. After the strokes, the rats were injected with 5-bromo-2’-deoxyuridine (BrdU) and then given exercise by treadmill and sacrificed 1 week (W), 4W and 8W. The brains were compared between exercised and non-exercised groups by immune-staining using antibodies against BrdU and Sox2 (immature neural marker). Lots of immature cells were moved from the subventricular zone (SVZ) to the peri-infarcted regions. We could not detect significant difference of the moves between the groups. However, BrdU-positive cells were significantly increased in the separated cortex from the infarcted lesions in the exercised group. The numbers of BrdU-positive cells were remarkably decreased by the 8W, suggesting that most of the BrdU-positive cells does not differentiate to matured neuron.