Diffusion-tensor imaging for stroke outcome prediction: fractional anisotropy prediction models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Koyama Tetsuo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, その他 (40538237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道免 和久  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207685)
内山 侑紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50725992)
足立 清香  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70731694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中 / 予後予測 / 帰結 / 画像 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 麻痺 / 画像診断 / 栄養管理 / 予後 / 予測 / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationships between fractional anisotropy (FA) of MRI diffusion-tensor imaging (DTI) and long-term outcome were assessed in patients after stroke. DTI data were obtained on days 14-18 and FA within the corticospinal tracts were calculated. Motor outcome of hemiparesis was evaluated using Brunnstrom stage (BRS) for separate shoulder/arm, hand, and lower extremity functions when patients were discharged from a long-term rehabilitation facility (2-7 months after onset). FIM-motor data were also scored. The ratio of FA in the affected hemisphere to those in the unaffected hemisphere (rFA) was assessed in relation to BRS and FIM-motor data. Analysis revealed tight relationships between rFA and upper extremity function (R, 0.63-0.78) and moderate relationships between rFA and lower extremity function (R, 0.59-0.63). The relationships between rFA and FIM-motor were less evident (R, 0.28-0.44). DTI-FA values may be useful for the prediction of long-term outcomes of stroke patients.