Multicenter prospective randomized control trial of a simple training-assistance robot for the upper extremities equipped with mirror image motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HACHISUKA Kenji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00129602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ikuo  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10392953)
WADA Futoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10341512)
SAEKI Satoru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20269070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords訓練支援ロボット / 片麻痺 / 上肢 / 慢性期 / リハビリテーション / 機能改善 / デイケア / デイサービス / ロボット / 訓練支援 / 上肢機能 / 開発 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial of a simple training-assistance robot (MA2) was performed for 45 chronic stroke patients, who were assigned to the robot or control groups. The robot group underwent 20 minutes MA2-assisted training and 40 minutes usual care for 2 or 3 sessions a week, and 24 sessions in total; the control group underwent 60 minutes usual care the same number of times. The Fugl-Meyer Assessment for upper extremity (FMA), the modified Ashworth scale, range of motion (ROM), Motor Activity Log (MAL), and Stroke Impact Scale were measured before and after the intervention. The robot group showed a significantly greater change in the QOM of MAL than the control group, and tended to show an improvement in the extensor synergy and normal reflex activity of FMA, and in the wrist flexion and extension of ROM. Before-after comparisons within the robot group showed a significant improvement in 16 items based on all measurements, while only 2 items within the control group.