Development of muscle functional MRI (mfMRI) using new parameter for clarification of muscle activity that induced exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Health Care College (2016)
Hokkaido University (2014-2015)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tawara Noriyuki  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30344279)
Research Collaborator Anchali Krisanachinda  Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨格筋 / 横緩和時間(T2) / 縦緩和時間(T1) / 運動 / SE-EPI / DESS / TurboFLASH / Goodness-of-fit / Goodness-of-Fit Measure / 回帰分析 / MRI / 緩和時間 / mfMRI / 運動負荷 / T2値 / 筋機能的MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For sport and rehabilitation medicine, the quantitative evaluation of exercised muscle activity is essential for facilitating optimal exercise selection and designing effective exercise programs. Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) allows the simultaneous noninvasive investigation of superficial and deep muscle activity during exercise. However, there are many problems to be solved in order to utilize mfMRI. The purpose of this study was to investigate the new techniques of muscle functional MRI (mfMRI) in order to evaluate the human muscle activity that induced exercise.
As the results, this research revealed the basis of the acquiring condition to reduce scanning time for calculating the transverse relaxation time (T2) of skeletal muscle. We showed the muscle activity of abdominal oblique muscles by mfMRI. In addition, we could also propose a method to reduce the scanning time for calculating longitudinal relaxation time (T1) of skeletal muscle using general pulse sequence.